Fast, Free shipping to the lower 48 states over $89

Testing Page

PRIVACY POLICY

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, telephone number, and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email and SMS text messaging marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails or text messages about our store, new products and other updates.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at privacy@thehouseofnoa.com or mailing us at:

Little Nomad / The House of Noa
PO Box 370272
West Hartford Connecticut US 06137

Consent to contact you via email can be withdrawn by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in our emails to you or by contacting us at privacy@thehouseofnoa.com. Consent to contact you via text messaging can be withdrawn by replying “STOP” to a text message we sent you.


SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Google analytics:
Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at.

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 - COOKIES

We use cookies to enhance your experience with our website. We’ve listed the cookies we and our business partners use here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.  

Shopify Cookies 

The specific Shopify cookies used by our website are:  

  • _session_id. This is a unique token and the data is kept for the duration of your session on our website. This cookie allows Shopify to store information about your session such as any link you clicked to find or access our website, and the specific webpages you visited.
  • _shopify_visit. This cookie retains information for no more than 30 minutes from the last visit to our website. This cookie is used by Shopify’s internal statistics tracker to record the number of visits to our website.
  • _shopify_uniq. This cookie holds data until midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day. This cookie is used to count the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
  • _cart. This is a unique token, and the data is kept for 2 weeks. This cookie stores information about the contents of your cart.
  • _secure_session_id. This is a unique token that is kept for the duration of your session on our website. This cookie is used by Shopify in connection with a visitor’s navigation through our website.
  • storefront_digest. This is a unique token, and the data can be kept indefinitely. This cookie is used to determine if website visitors have access to password protected areas of our website so you do not have to log-in each time.

For more information on how Shopify protects and uses this information, please see the Shopify Cookie Policy, currently accessible at https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies

Google Cookies 

The specific Google cookies used by our website are: 

  • PREF. The data kept by this cookie persists for a very short period set by Google. This cookie is used to track how visitors are accessing our website.

For more information on how Google protects and uses this information, and how you can limit Google’s use of this information, please see the Google Cookie Policy, currently accessible at https://policies.google.com/technologies?hl=en-US.

Facebook Cookies 

The specific Facebook cookies used by our website are:

  • _fbp (Pixel). Facebook Pixel provides us with feedback about whether our Facebook advertisements are reaching our intended audience, and allows us to customize advertisements and offers to our customers.

For more information on how Facebook protects and uses this information, and how you can limit Facebook’s use of this information, please see the Facebook Cookie Policy, currently accessible at https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/.

SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

SECTION 10 – CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS
This Section 10 contains a Privacy Notice for California Residents that supplements the information contained in Sections 1 - 9 of this privacy policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this Privacy Notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Privacy Notice.

Information We Collect 

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device (“personal information”).

In particular, in the last twelve (12) months, in addition to information we collect from all website visitors described in this Privacy Policy, we have collected the following categories of personal information from California visitors to our website:

  • personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) and other identifiers including real name, postal address, email address, Internet Protocol address, or similar identifiers; and
  • Internet or other similar network activity including browsing history, search history, and information on your interaction with our website or advertisements.

We obtain these categories of personal information either directly from you using forms you complete or products and services you purchase, or indirectly from you from observing your actions on our website.

Use of Personal Information

We may use, or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new product orders or process returns.
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Website, products, and services.
  • To provide you with advertising based on your interests about our Website, products, and services.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Website, products, and services.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our website users and/or consumers is among the assets transferred.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information
We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract. Certain sharing of your personal information with our marketing partners for interest-based advertising may be considered a “sale” under the CCPA.

You can opt-out of the “sale” (according to the CCPA) of your information to third parties by clicking here . You may also ask to opt-out of such activities by mailing the request to: Little Nomad / The House of Noa, PO Box 370272, West Hartford, CT US 06137; or emailing the request to The House of Noa at privacy@thehouseofnoa.com. All requests sent by mail or email must include your request to opt-out of internet-based advertising, your email address, your full name, and your state of residence.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

Deletion Request Rights
You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request  we will delete your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.) or other legal obligation.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights
To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative, and describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

CONTACT INFORMATION

The House of Noa / Little Nomad
PO Box 370272, West Hartford, CT US 06137